Legal & Privacy

Important Information About Use of this Website

Venture Smart Financial Group (“VSFG”) is an APAC-focused financial services platform that provides investment advisory, asset management, securities trading and other financial services through its subsidiaries.

Venture Smart Asia Limited (“VSAL”) is a corporation licensed by the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission to carry on business in Type 1 (dealing in securities), Type 4 (advising in securities) and Type 9 (asset management) regulated activities.

Venture Smart Services Limited (“VSSL”) is an insurance agent of global insurance companies in Hong Kong registered and regulated by the Hong Kong Federation of Insurers.  It is also registered as an estate agent under the Estate Agents Ordinance and regulated by the Hong Kong Estate Agents Authority.

Venture Smart Migration Consultant Services Limited (“VS Migration”) – an immigration and property investment company, committed to providing one-stop overseas property investment and international immigration solutions.  (VS Migration deals exclusively with properties outside Hong Kong and is not licensed to deal with any property situated in Hong Kong and is exempted from the requirement for obtaining an estate agent licence.)

No part of this document, nor the fact of its provision, shall form the basis of, or be relied upon in connection with, any contract or commitment whatsoever.  Any investment decision must be made solely on the basis of your own due diligence. VSFG and its subsidiaries, affiliates, controlling persons, directors, officers or employees, or advisers do not accept any liability whatsoever for any decision taken based upon any information contained in this document. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made with respect to this document or views herein as to its fairness, accuracy or completeness. Neither VSFG nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliates, controlling persons, directors, officers or employees, or advisers shall be in any way liable or responsible, directly or indirectly, whether expressly or by implication, in contract, tort, by statue or otherwise for the contents hereof or any loss howsoever arising. Risks are involved in any investment. It is the investor’s responsibility to independently verify any data relied upon for an investment using qualified legal, financial, and operations advisors. Prior to investing, investors should also carefully consider possible tax consequences and legal requirements.

Disclaimer:

This site is maintained by Venture Smart. Information provided on this website is general in nature and does not constitute financial or medical advice. While Venture Smart has taken reasonable care in providing such information, the information is not specific to your investment objective, financial situation or particular needs.

The information provided in this website in respect of a particular product or service is for general information purposes only and is not a complete description of all terms, conditions and exclusions applicable to the relevant product or service. You are strongly recommended to refer to the offering documents or policy of the relevant product and/or terms and conditions for the relevant service for further details.

Venture Smart will endeavour to update this website as soon as practicable after changes. However, information can change without notice and so Venture Smart does not guarantee the accuracy of information on this website including information provided by third parties, at any one time. Further, Venture Smart does not warrant that this website or any electronic applications contained herein will be uninterrupted and free from delay, errors, defects, viruses or other malicious programs.

Such information is specially prepared for residents of Hong Kong and is not intended for persons located or resident in jurisdictions which restrict the distribution of information by us. Any currency references are references to Hong Kong dollars unless otherwise specified.

Copyright in the information provided and all trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and icons contained on this website are owned by Venture Smart unless otherwise specified. You may not alter or modify such information in any way, including removing this copyright notice.

Venture Smart disclaims any liability for loss, damages, cost or other expenses which you may incur as a result of any information provided on this website and/or your access and/or use of this website, to the extent that such liability is not excluded by law.

By accessing and/or using this website, you are deemed to agree that all terms and conditions applicable or relating to this website shall be governed by the laws of Hong Kong and that any dispute arising out of or relating to this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

Venture Smart Migration Consultant Services Limited deals exclusively with properties outside Hong Kong and is not licensed to deal with any property situated in Hong Kong and is exempted from requirement for obtaining estate agent’s license.

Privacy Policy Statement

STATEMENT OF POLICY

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every person in Venture Smart (referred to hereinafter as the “Company”). The Company respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by the Company is accurate. The Company will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use.

STATEMENT OF PRACTICES

Information collected when you visit our websites

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the content display and successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection and certain content display may not be available.

Statistics on visitors to our website

When you use this website, the Company will record your visit only as a “hit” and do not collect any information which identifies your personal identity until you in fact decide to buy any of our products. Our service providers make a record of your visit that includes but not limited to IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited.

Your visit to our website may be recorded for general analysis for website enhancement and optimisation. Anonymous information may be gathered through the use of cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set.

Links to third party

This website may contain links to third party websites. The Company does not provide your personal data to these third party websites. However, the Company has no control over these third party websites. You should review the privacy policies applicable to these third party websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may collect and deal with your personal information.

Retention

The Company ensures personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used.

Security

The Company applies strict measures to safeguard the confidentiality of personal data. We limit access to your personal data to people working for us on a business need to know basis who shall ensure that your personal data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

Collection of Personal Data

From time to time it is necessary for the Company to collect your personal data which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us for purposes (“Purposes”), including:

1. offering, providing and marketing to you the products/services of the Company, or our business partners (see “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing” below), and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products/services;
2. processing and evaluating any applications or requests made by you for products/services offered by the Company and our affiliates;
3. providing subsequent services to you;
4. any purposes in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/services provided by the Company and/or our business partners, including investigation of claims;
5. evaluating your financial needs;
6. designing products/services for customers;
7. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;
8. matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for any of the purposes listed herein;
9. making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;
10. conducting identity and/or credit checks and/or debt collection;
11. complying with the laws of any applicable jurisdiction;
12. carrying out other services in connection with the operation of the Company’s business; and
13. other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

Transfer of personal data

Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be provided to:

1. any of our affiliates, any person associated with the Company, any reinsurance company, claims investigation company, your broker, industry association or federation, fund management company or financial institution in Hong Kong or elsewhere and in this regard you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;
2. any person (including private investigators) in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/services provided by the Company and/or our business partners;
3. any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, technology or other services (including direct marketing services) to the Company and/or our affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;
4. credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;
5. any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of our rights or business; and
6. any government department or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere.
For our policy on using your personal data for marketing purposes, please see the section below “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing”.

Transfer of your personal data will only be made for one or more of the Purposes specified above.

Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing

The Company intends to:

1. use your name, contact details, products and services portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, financial background and demographic data held by the Company from time to time for direct marketing;
2. conduct direct marketing (including but not limited to providing reward, loyalty or privileges programmes) in relation to the following classes of products and services that the Company, our co-branding partners and our business partners may offer:
a. insurance, banking, provident fund or scheme, financial services, securities and related products and services;
b. products and services on health, wellness and medical, food and beverage, sporting activities and membership, entertainment, spa and similar relaxation activities, travel and transportation, household, apparel, education, social networking, media and high-end consumer products;
3. the above products and services may be provided by the Company and/or:
1. third party financial institutions;
2. the business partners or co-branding partners of the Company providing the products and services set out in 1 above;
3. third party reward, loyalty or privileges programme providers supporting the Company or any of the above listed entities;

Before using your personal data for the purposes and providing to the transferees set out above, the Company must obtain your written consent, and only after having obtained such written consent, may use and provide your personal data for any promotional or marketing purpose.

You may in future withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please inform us in writing to the address in the section on “Data Access and Correction”. The Company shall, without charge to you, ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing activities.

Data Access and Correction

Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether the Company holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request the Company to inform you of the type of personal data held by it.

Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by the Company should be addressed in writing to: Data Privacy Officer of Venture Smart (Address: 23/F, Lee Garden Five, 18 Hysan Avenue, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong).

 

Cyber Security

Online & Mobile security

  • Avoid accessing your online account with public computers.
  • Ensure that nobody is watching you while you are entering the password.
  • Do not fall for email scams. Do not open emails from dubious origins
  • Safeguard your mobile devices that you may use to access our website or mobile app.
  • Do not store sensitive information such as your account number, username and password on your mobile devices.
  • If you lose your mobile device, you should reset your login password and review your account transaction history through our web platform. If there are any suspicious transactions, please contact our Customer Service Hotline and report to us immediately.
  • Don’t share with other people your computer or mobile device used to access to your online account. Use your own devices to login.
  • Ensure your mobile device security settings are configured correctly, eg setting up auto-lock and password protection.
  • Always Log off your online session after finishing your
  • Always keep your mobile device’s operating system and security patches up-to-date.
  • When using Wi-Fi, ensure the wireless network is configured with proper security settings, eg WPA encryption.
  • Do not use any tampered device, eg rooted or jailbroken, to login our website or mobile app.
  • Do not download programmes or apps from untrusted sources.

How to protecting yourself online

  • Use our web platform to check your account transactions regularly.
  • Keep a close eye on all trade documents to monitor your online account. If you discover any unusual transactions, report them to our company immediately.
  • Type the website address (URL) or use a bookmark to enter the website. Avoid access the website through hyperlink embedded in email, internet search engine and suspicious pop—up
  • Always update your personal contact information with us if there are any changes, including mobile phone number and email address.

Password advice

  • Do not disclose your login ID and passwords with anyone or write down your passwords.
  • Use passwords that are unique and not easy to guess and which contain both upper and lower case letters, numbers and symbols.
  • Avoid using the same password for multiple services, eg one password for various bank and email accounts.
  • Avoid using password containing your user name, real name, company name or date of birth etc.
  • Change your passwords regularly to ensure your personal data and assets are protected.
  • Our Company will not make unsolicited requests for your personal information through email or over the phone unless initiated by you.
  • Do not store your password on applications and browsers.
  • Ensure no one can see your password when logging into our system.

To protect the trading account, the password must meet the following requirement:

  • At least 8 characters with no space
  • Both upper and lowercase alphabetic characters (e.g. A-Z, a-z)
  • At least one numerical character (e.g. 0-9)
  • Expire within a maximum of 90 calendar days
  • Not be identical to the previous five (5) passwords
  • Account locked after five (5) unsuccessful login attempts
  • log off if account idle for two (2) hours